Is Kroger® Deluxe Jammed BabyRuth Caramel Candy Crunch Flavored Frozen Dairy Dessert Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 12 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey
  • milk
  • carrageenan
  • nonfat milk
  • milk cocoa
  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter
  • natural flavor
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • glycerin
  • dextrose
  • +4 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

milk
carrageenan
nonfat milk

+12 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 16 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT - MILK, SUGAR CREAM, CORN SYRUP PEANUTS, SUGAR, PEANUT OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY BROWN SUGAR, WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CELLULOSE GEL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), CARAMEL COLOR, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, YELLOW 6. NESTLE BABY RUTH PIECES* - SUGAR, PEANUTS, CORN SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCONUT AND SOYBEAN OILS, MILK COCOA, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, GLYCERIN, SALT MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, PEANUT OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARRAGEENAN, CARAMEL COLOR. CARAMEL SWIRL - CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MILK, COCONUT OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CITRATE.

Check Kroger® Deluxe Jammed BabyRuth Caramel Candy Crunch Flavored Frozen Dairy Dessert against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Deluxe Jammed BabyRuth Caramel Candy Crunch Flavored Frozen Dairy Dessert is available at 3 retailers

Fry'sKrogerSmith's

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go