Is Kroger® Deluxe Mermaid Sparkle Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • natural flavor whey

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream: Milk, Cream, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Natural Flavor Whey, Buttermilk, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Cellulose Gel, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Mono- & Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Blue 1, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan. Colored Freckles; Sugar, Coconut Oil, Buttermilk Powder, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Titanium Dioxide, For Color (blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake). Blue Glitter Variegate; Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Salt, Mica (color), Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Blue 1, Titanium Dioxide. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Kroger® Deluxe Mermaid Sparkle Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Deluxe Mermaid Sparkle Ice Cream is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping