Is Kroger® Deluxe Orange Cream Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy orange cream frozen dessert offering pronounced citrus flavor with a mellow velvety roundness. Texture is generally rich and scoopable though some reviewers note occasional iciness. Commonly served in bowls, cones, floats, or as a dessert component; reviewers frequently cite nostalgic taste, family appeal, overall balanced sweetness, refreshing finish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Corn Syrup, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Buttermilk, Cellulose Gel, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Orange Low Fat Sherbet: Milk And Skim Milk, Water, Orange Pulp, Concentrated Orange Juice, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Methyl Cellulose, Pectin, Yellow 6

Check Kroger® Deluxe Orange Cream Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Deluxe Orange Cream Ice Cream is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping