Is Kroger® Deluxe Rocky Road Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, CANOLA OIL, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SALT), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, CELLULOSE GEL, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUM ARABIC, PECTIN, POLYSORBATE 80, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check Kroger® Deluxe Rocky Road Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Deluxe Rocky Road Ice Cream is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping