Is Kroger® Deluxe Southern Butter Pecan Crunch Churned Light Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • propylene glycol monoesters
  • butter

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

buttermilk
skim milk
cream

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SUGAR SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, ROASTED PECANS (PECANS, COTTONSEED OIL, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SALT), CREAM, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BROWN SUGAR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, SALT, GUAR GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GEL, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, MOLASSES, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS SOY) AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check Kroger® Deluxe Southern Butter Pecan Crunch Churned Light Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Deluxe Southern Butter Pecan Crunch Churned Light Ice Cream is available at 3 retailers

Fry'sKrogerSmith's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping