Is Kroger® Deluxe Vividly Vanilla Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
milk
whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich vanilla flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that holds shape for scoops and softens easily for mixing. Commonly used in cones, sundaes, milkshakes and baking; reviewers note consistent creaminess, straightforward vanilla taste and good value, while some mention a slightly icy finish after extended freezer storage and occasional crystallization.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar Syrup, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Skim Milk, Artificial And Natural Flavor, Cellulose Gel, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Annatto (For Color), Contains: Milk

Check Kroger® Deluxe Vividly Vanilla Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Deluxe Vividly Vanilla Ice Cream is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Lactose Free? Kroger® Deluxe Vividly Vanilla Ice Cream | Spoonful