Is Kroger® Deluxe Vividly Vanilla Ice Cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • polysorbate 80
  • artificial and natural flavor

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich vanilla flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that holds shape for scoops and softens easily for mixing. Commonly used in cones, sundaes, milkshakes and baking; reviewers note consistent creaminess, straightforward vanilla taste and good value, while some mention a slightly icy finish after extended freezer storage and occasional crystallization.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar Syrup, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Skim Milk, Artificial And Natural Flavor, Cellulose Gel, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Annatto (For Color), Contains: Milk

Check Kroger® Deluxe Vividly Vanilla Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Deluxe Vividly Vanilla Ice Cream is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping