Is Kroger® Diced Green Chile Peppers Vegetarian?

Description
Mildly spicy, slightly smoky flavor with tender, diced pieces that soften when heated. Commonly used to add subtle heat to soups, stews, salsas and casseroles. Reviewers often cite convenient, ready-to-use texture and consistent flavor; some note occasional variation in heat level or piece size between cans. Texture inconsistencies sometimes reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Mildly spicy, slightly smoky flavor with tender, diced pieces that soften when heated. Commonly used to add subtle heat to soups, stews, salsas and casseroles. Reviewers often cite convenient, ready-to-use texture and consistent flavor; some note occasional variation in heat level or piece size between cans. Texture inconsistencies sometimes reported.
Ingredients
Green Chile Peppers, Water, Contains Less Than 2% of: Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Salt.
Check Kroger® Diced Green Chile Peppers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Diced Green Chile Peppers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Kroger® Diced Green Chile Peppers is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Piece


