Is Kroger® Diced Ham Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork
  • water

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly smoky diced ham delivers tender, firm cubes used in salads, omelets, casseroles, pizzas, and sandwiches for quick meal prep and reheating. Customer reviews commonly note consistent flavor and convenient pre-diced packaging, while some mention variable cube size and occasional dryness after heating, but many consider it useful overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork , cured with : Water , Sugar , Salt , Contains 2% Or Less Of : Sodium Lactate , Sodium Phosphate , Flavoring , Sodium Diacetate , Sodium Nitrite .

Check Kroger® Diced Ham against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Diced Ham is available at 3 retailers

KrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Meat · Cube

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
DenseTender
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladLunchMeal Prep