Is Kroger® Diced Tomatoes in Tomato Juice Vegetarian?

Description
Bright, tangy tomato flavor with mild sweetness and firm, uniformly diced pieces that hold shape while releasing juice. Commonly used in soups, stews, sauces, chili, salsas and casseroles for texture and convenience. Reviews often note consistent quality, reliable flavor, easy use and value, though some mention occasional visible excess liquid.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, tangy tomato flavor with mild sweetness and firm, uniformly diced pieces that hold shape while releasing juice. Commonly used in soups, stews, sauces, chili, salsas and casseroles for texture and convenience. Reviews often note consistent quality, reliable flavor, easy use and value, though some mention occasional visible excess liquid.
Ingredients
Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Sea Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid
Check Kroger® Diced Tomatoes in Tomato Juice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Diced Tomatoes in Tomato Juice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Heinz Easy Squeeze Tomato Ketchup 32oz BTL
Heinz Simply Heinz Tomato Ketchup Net Weight 31 oz (1 lb 15 oz) 878g
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Heinz Tomato Ketchup
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Where to buy
Kroger® Diced Tomatoes in Tomato Juice is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


