Is Kroger® Diced Tomatoes with Green Chilies Can Vegetarian?

Description
Bright, tangy and mildly spicy, offering chunky pieces suspended in a saucy base; adds texture and a subtle heat to dishes. Commonly used to make quick salsas, soups, stews, casseroles, tacos, and dips. Reviews note convenience, consistent flavor and value, with occasional comments about varying heat levels or can sizes.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, tangy and mildly spicy, offering chunky pieces suspended in a saucy base; adds texture and a subtle heat to dishes. Commonly used to make quick salsas, soups, stews, casseroles, tacos, and dips. Reviews note convenience, consistent flavor and value, with occasional comments about varying heat levels or can sizes.
Ingredients
Diced Tomatoes, Water, Chopped Green Jalapeno Chili Peppers, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Cilantro, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Diced Tomatoes, Calcium Chloride
Check Kroger® Diced Tomatoes with Green Chilies Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Diced Tomatoes with Green Chilies Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Where to buy
Kroger® Diced Tomatoes with Green Chilies Can is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


