Is Kroger® Egg Nog Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • pasteurized homogenized milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Homogenized Milk, Cream, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Egg Base: Egg Yolks, Sugar, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Spices, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Annatto And Turmeric Extracts (for Color). Contains Milk, Eggs.

Check Kroger® Egg Nog against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Egg Nog is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Beverage · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
SweetVanillaNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking