Is Kroger Extra Wide Egg Noodles Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • durum wheat semolina
  • durum wheat flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These extra-wide noodles offer a mild, savory taste with a tender yet substantial bite; texture holds up in simmered sauces and baked casseroles, and reviewers note consistent cooking, even texture, and good value; commonly used in stroganoff, creamy casseroles, and as a hearty soup or side dish, family meal favorites.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Durum Wheat Semolina, Durum Wheat Flour, Eggs, Niacin, Iron (ferrous Sulfate), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid. Contains Wheat, Eggs.

Check Kroger Extra Wide Egg Noodles against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger Extra Wide Egg Noodles is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupSide DishStir FryMeal Prep