Is Kroger® Fast Rise Yeast Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- sorbitan monostearate
sorbitan monostearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbic Acid
Check Kroger® Fast Rise Yeast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Fast Rise Yeast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Fast Rise Yeast is available at 3 retailers
KrogerMariano'sPick 'n Save
About this product
Bread · Dried, Granule
Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingCooking


