Is Kroger® Fat Free Chicken Stock Pescatarian?

Description
Clear, chicken-forward stock provides mild savory flavor and a light, smooth mouthfeel, commonly used to build soups, sauces, risottos, braises and to simmer grains or vegetables. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient packaging and reliable performance in recipes; some mention the taste is subtler than homemade versions and easy storage.
Why it's not pescatarian
- chicken stock
- natural flavors
chicken stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Clear, chicken-forward stock provides mild savory flavor and a light, smooth mouthfeel, commonly used to build soups, sauces, risottos, braises and to simmer grains or vegetables. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient packaging and reliable performance in recipes; some mention the taste is subtler than homemade versions and easy storage.
Ingredients
water, chicken stock, salt, natural flavors, onion powder, vegetable juice concentrate (carrot, celery, onion), yeastextract, turmeric (color)
Check Kroger® Fat Free Chicken Stock against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Fat Free Chicken Stock in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Fat Free Chicken Stock is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


