Is Kroger® Fat Free Creamy Ranch Dressing Dairy Free?

Description
Cool, tangy ranch flavor with a smooth, pourable creaminess that clings to greens and vegetables. Often used as a salad dressing, veggie or chip dip, and sandwich spread. Reviewers commonly cite consistent flavor and handy packaging; some note it tastes milder and less rich than traditional versions, sometimes in practice.
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk
- cream
- skim milk
- sour cream powder
- lowfat buttermilk
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cool, tangy ranch flavor with a smooth, pourable creaminess that clings to greens and vegetables. Often used as a salad dressing, veggie or chip dip, and sandwich spread. Reviewers commonly cite consistent flavor and handy packaging; some note it tastes milder and less rich than traditional versions, sometimes in practice.
Ingredients
Water, Lowfat Buttermilk (Cultured Lowfat And Skim Milk, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan), Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Cellulose Gel And Gum, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Artificial Color, Lactic Acid, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Monosodium Glutamate, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate, Natural Flavor, Parsley, Dried Green Onion, Citric Acid, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Spice, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Maltodextrin, Sour Cream Powder (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Dried Egg Whites, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Contributes A Trivial Amount Of Fat
Check Kroger® Fat Free Creamy Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Fat Free Creamy Ranch Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Fat Free Creamy Ranch Dressing is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


