Is Kroger® Fat Free Sour Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cultured skim milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED SKIM MILK* AND CREAM*, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CELLULOSE GEL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, GUM ARABIC, CULTURED DEXTROSE, GELATIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), CELLULOSE GUM, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT*, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, SODIUM CITRATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE. *ADDS A TRIVIAL AMOUNT OF FAT

Check Kroger® Fat Free Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Fat Free Sour Cream is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSaladGarnishing