Is Kroger® Fat Free Sour Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anhydrous milkfat
  • gelatin
  • cream
  • cultured skim milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • +2 more

anhydrous milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED SKIM MILK* AND CREAM*, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CELLULOSE GEL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, GUM ARABIC, CULTURED DEXTROSE, GELATIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), CELLULOSE GUM, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT*, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, SODIUM CITRATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE. *ADDS A TRIVIAL AMOUNT OF FAT

Check Kroger® Fat Free Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Fat Free Sour Cream is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSaladGarnishing