Is Kroger® Fat Free Zesty Italian Dressing Soy Free?

Description
The dressing offers a tangy, herby flavor with a light, pourable texture; shoppers commonly use it to dress salads, marinate proteins, drizzle over roasted vegetables, or serve as a sandwich condiment. Reviewers often note bright flavor and convenience, while some mention a thinner consistency, mild seasoning, and practical everyday versatility.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
The dressing offers a tangy, herby flavor with a light, pourable texture; shoppers commonly use it to dress salads, marinate proteins, drizzle over roasted vegetables, or serve as a sandwich condiment. Reviewers often note bright flavor and convenience, while some mention a thinner consistency, mild seasoning, and practical everyday versatility.
Ingredients
Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Xanthan Gum, Soybean Oil, Spice, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Caramel Color, Contributes A Trivial Amount Of Fat
Check Kroger® Fat Free Zesty Italian Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Fat Free Zesty Italian Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Kroger® Fat Free Zesty Italian Dressing is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


