Is Kroger® Finely Shredded Queso Quesadilla Cheese Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Finely shredded queso quesadilla cheese delivers a mild, creamy flavor and smooth, elastic melt with fine strands that blend easily. Typical uses include tacos, quesadillas, nachos, casseroles, and toppings. Customer feedback often highlights consistent shredding, reliable meltability, and convenient packaging for quick meal preparation in home kitchens and foodservice settings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Enzymes, Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Calcium Sulfate (Added To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check Kroger® Finely Shredded Queso Quesadilla Cheese Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Finely Shredded Queso Quesadilla Cheese Bag is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepSandwich