Is Kroger® Finely Shredded Queso Quesadilla Cheese Bag Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Finely shredded queso quesadilla cheese delivers a mild, creamy flavor and smooth, elastic melt with fine strands that blend easily. Typical uses include tacos, quesadillas, nachos, casseroles, and toppings. Customer feedback often highlights consistent shredding, reliable meltability, and convenient packaging for quick meal preparation in home kitchens and foodservice settings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Enzymes, Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Calcium Sulfate (Added To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check Kroger® Finely Shredded Queso Quesadilla Cheese Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Finely Shredded Queso Quesadilla Cheese Bag is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepSandwich