Is Kroger Flake Style Crab Select Imitation Crab Meat Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg
  • egg whites

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alaska Pollock, Water, Corn Starch, Sugar, Sorbitol, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural And Artificial Flavor (extracts Of Blue Crab, Snow Crab, Lobster, And Alaska Pollock), Refined Fish Oil (alaska Pollock), Rice Wine (water, Rice, Koji), Egg Whites, Modified Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Potassium Chloride, Disodium Inosinate, Sodium Pyrophosphate, Titanium Dioxide (for Color), Carmine (for Color), Canthaxanthin (for Color). Contains: Alaska Pollock, Blue Crab, Snow Crab, Lobster, Egg.

Check Kroger Flake Style Crab Select Imitation Crab Meat against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Flake

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSweet
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichCookingSnacking