Is Kroger Fortify Nutrition Shake Original Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE), SUGAR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CANOLA OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN OIL, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CELLULOSE GEL, NONFAT MILK, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, VITAMINS AND MINERALS (POTASSIUM CITRATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CHOLINE BITARTRATE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, FERROUS SULFATE, di-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, ZINC SULFATE, NIACINAMIDE, d-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, COPPER SULFATE, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM SELENATE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, PHYLLOQUINONE, BIOTIN, CHOLECALCIFEROL, CYANOCOBALAMIN). CONTAINS: MILK, SOY.

Check Kroger Fortify Nutrition Shake Original Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go