Is Kroger Fully Cooked Beef Smoked Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory profile with a firm, slightly chewy texture and a noticeable snap when bitten; commonly reheated, grilled, or sliced for sandwiches, breakfasts, casseroles, and quick dinners. Reviewers often cite convenience, consistent cooking, and versatile use, while some mention variability in seasoning intensity and occasional uneven slice thickness, packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less: Modified Food Starch, Sea Salt, Flavorings, Dextrose, Sodium phosphate, Salt, Sodium erythorbate, Sodium nitrite.

Check Kroger Fully Cooked Beef Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger Fully Cooked Beef Smoked Sausage is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeaty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGrillingMeal Prep