Is Kroger® Grated Italian Style 5 Cheese Blend Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- provolone cheese
- fontina cheese
- cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
- asiago cheese
- romano cheese from cow's milk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- parmesan cheese
provolone cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
parmesan cheese (cultured, pasteurized part-skim milk, salt, enzymes), romano cheese from cow's milk (cultured, pasteurized part-skim milk, salt, enzymes), asiago cheese (cultured pasteurized part-skim milk, salt, enzymes), provolone cheese (cultured, pasteurized part-skim milk, salt, enzymes), fontina cheese (cultured pasteurized part-skim milk, salt, enzymes), powdered cellulose (added to prevent caking), salt, potassium sorbate (a )
Check Kroger® Grated Italian Style 5 Cheese Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Grated Italian Style 5 Cheese Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Granule


