Is Kroger® Hardwood Smoked Pulled Chicken Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, hardwood flavor with tender, juicy, shredded texture; commonly heated and served in sandwiches, tacos, salads, sliders, nachos, or casseroles. Reviewers frequently cite convenience, consistent tenderness, easy reheating, and robust smoke taste, with occasional comments about strong seasoning levels or variable sauce distribution and useful for quick weeknight meals overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Water, Flavoring (Fruit & Spice Extracts, Yeast Extract, Citrus Extract), Seasoning (Sea Salt, Spices, Paprika, Garlic Powder), Vinegar, Salt.

Check Kroger® Hardwood Smoked Pulled Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Called manufacturer

I called the manufacturer number on the back of the product. They told me there were no GF ingredients in the product. Also, there is no cross contamination. I asked about the specific ingredients yeast extract and seasoning. They stated they were GF. As a precaution, please call to verify yourself as your product may be produced at a different facility than mine was.

dyoung79•Jun 10, 2023

Where to buy

Kroger® Hardwood Smoked Pulled Chicken is available at 3 retailers

Fry'sRalphsSmith's

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go