Is Kroger® Heavy Whipping Cream Dairy Free?

Description
This cream offers a rich, dairy-forward flavor and a smooth, velvety texture that whips to stable peaks. Commonly used to enrich coffee, sauces, soups and desserts, it produces light, airy whipped toppings and thickened creams. Customers note consistent performance, easy whipping and reliable results in both baking and stovetop recipes.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This cream offers a rich, dairy-forward flavor and a smooth, velvety texture that whips to stable peaks. Commonly used to enrich coffee, sauces, soups and desserts, it produces light, airy whipped toppings and thickened creams. Customers note consistent performance, easy whipping and reliable results in both baking and stovetop recipes.
Ingredients
Cream, Milk, Carrageenan, Mono and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80.
Check Kroger® Heavy Whipping Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Heavy Whipping Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Heavy Whipping Cream is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Milk · Liquid


