Is Kroger® Heavy Whipping Cream Lactose Free?

Description
This cream offers a rich, dairy-forward flavor and a smooth, velvety texture that whips to stable peaks. Commonly used to enrich coffee, sauces, soups and desserts, it produces light, airy whipped toppings and thickened creams. Customers note consistent performance, easy whipping and reliable results in both baking and stovetop recipes.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This cream offers a rich, dairy-forward flavor and a smooth, velvety texture that whips to stable peaks. Commonly used to enrich coffee, sauces, soups and desserts, it produces light, airy whipped toppings and thickened creams. Customers note consistent performance, easy whipping and reliable results in both baking and stovetop recipes.
Ingredients
Cream, Milk, Carrageenan, Mono and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80.
Check Kroger® Heavy Whipping Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Heavy Whipping Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Heavy Whipping Cream is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Milk · Liquid


