Is Kroger® Hoisin Sauce Pescatarian?

Description
A thick, glossy, sweet-savory condiment with a smooth, slightly sticky texture commonly used as a glaze, dipping sauce, marinade, or stir‑fry finishing sauce. Shoppers praise its bold, balanced flavor and versatility for Asian-style dishes, while some reviews note it can be sweeter or more assertive than expected in everyday cooking.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A thick, glossy, sweet-savory condiment with a smooth, slightly sticky texture commonly used as a glaze, dipping sauce, marinade, or stir‑fry finishing sauce. Shoppers praise its bold, balanced flavor and versatility for Asian-style dishes, while some reviews note it can be sweeter or more assertive than expected in everyday cooking.
Ingredients
SUGAR, MISO (WATER, SOYBEANS, RICE, SALT, KOJI STARTER [ASPERGILLUS ORYZAE]), WATER, MOLASSES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, PUMPKIN, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS : GARLIC POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, SESAME OIL, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check Kroger® Hoisin Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Hoisin Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Hoisin Sauce is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


