Is Kroger® Homestyle Mashed Potatoes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Creamy, homestyle mashed potatoes delivering a smooth yet slightly chunky texture and mild savory flavor noted by reviewers. Commonly served as a holiday or everyday side, used with gravies, sauces, and toppings. Customers frequently mention easy preparation, consistent quality, portion convenience, and general family-friendly appeal, and reliable taste expectations overall.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- milk
- butter
- natural flavor
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, homestyle mashed potatoes delivering a smooth yet slightly chunky texture and mild savory flavor noted by reviewers. Commonly served as a holiday or everyday side, used with gravies, sauces, and toppings. Customers frequently mention easy preparation, consistent quality, portion convenience, and general family-friendly appeal, and reliable taste expectations overall.
Ingredients
Potatoes, butter (cream, salt) milk, cream. Contains 2% or less of salt, natural flavor, monoglycerides, medium chain triglycerides, black pepper, sodium acid pyrophosphate (for color), potassium sorbate (preservative).CONTAINS: MILK.MAY CONTAIN: EGG, WHEAT.
Check Kroger® Homestyle Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Homestyle Mashed Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Homestyle Mashed Potatoes is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


