Is KROGER, HONEY CRISP MEDLEY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cholecalciferol
- alpha tocopherol acetate
- vitamin a palmitate
- riboflavin
- +1 more
cholecalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, BROWN SUGAR,SUGAR,WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, RICE,CORN, SYRUP, CANOLA OIL, SALT, MALTED BARLEY SYRUP, CINNAMON, HONEY, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (INCLUDES COCONUT), BHT (PRESERVATIVE).VITAMINS AND MINERALS: REDUCED IRON, SODIUM ASCORBATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, FOLIC ACID, CHOLECALCIFEROL, CYANOCOBALAMIN.
Check KROGER, HONEY CRISP MEDLEY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KROGER, HONEY CRISP MEDLEY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Original -- 5.6 oz
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
About this product
Cereal · Dried


