Is Kroger® Hot Dog Chili Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein concentrate

soy protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, savory chili sauce offers a smooth texture with moderate seasoning and mild heat, commonly spooned over hot dogs, burgers, and fries to add tangy, meaty flavor. Shoppers note consistent thickness, convenient jar packaging, and affordable pricing, while some reviewers mention occasional variability in spiciness and overall seasoning intensity profiles.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Crushed Beans, Beef Fat, Tomatoes, Mustard And Mustard Bran (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Mustard Bran, Salt, Turmeric), Less Than 2%: Salt, Soy Protein Concentrate, Brown Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Flavorings, Caramel Color, Oleoresin Paprika

Check Kroger® Hot Dog Chili Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Hot Dog Chili Sauce is available at 3 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiMeatySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
ToppingLunchMeal Prep