Is Kroger Iodized Salt Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Clean, assertive salinity with a neutral finish; fine, free-flowing granules dissolve quickly for even seasoning. Commonly used for cooking, baking, boiling pasta, seasoning meats and vegetables, and tabletop sprinkling. Reviewers note consistent texture, reliable distribution from the shaker top, and good value, though occasional clumping is reported in humid storage.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Clean, assertive salinity with a neutral finish; fine, free-flowing granules dissolve quickly for even seasoning. Commonly used for cooking, baking, boiling pasta, seasoning meats and vegetables, and tabletop sprinkling. Reviewers note consistent texture, reliable distribution from the shaker top, and good value, though occasional clumping is reported in humid storage.
Ingredients
Salt, Dextrose, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Bicarbonate, Yellow Prussiate of Soda.
Check Kroger Iodized Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Iodized Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger Iodized Salt is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


