Is Kroger® Lactose Free No Sugar Added Deluxe Churned Chocolate Ice Cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • enzyme
  • propylene glycol monoesters
  • diglycerides
  • +1 more

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor with a notably smooth, churned texture that scoops cleanly; commonly used in cones, sundaes, milkshakes, or as a simple frozen treat. Reviewers often cite consistent creaminess, true chocolate taste, and good melting behavior, noting reliable portioning and versatility for desserts and family servings and everyday casual snacking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk And Skim Milk, Maltodextrin, Maltitol, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cream, Glycerol, Polydextrose, Cellulose Gel, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Guar Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Enzyme, Sucralose, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Kroger® Lactose Free No Sugar Added Deluxe Churned Chocolate Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Lactose Free No Sugar Added Deluxe Churned Chocolate Ice Cream is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking