Is Kroger Leg Style Crab Select Imitation Crab Meat Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lobster
- extracts of blue crab
- blue crab
- snow crab
- carmine
- refined fish oil
- alaska pollock
- natural and artificial flavor
- canthaxanthin
- disodium inosinate
lobster
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ALASKA POLLOCK, WATER, PEA STARCH, SUGAR, SORBITOL, POTATO STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (EXTRACTS OF BLUE CRAB, SNOW CRAB, LOBSTER, AND ALASKA POLLOCK), REFINED FISH OIL (ALASKA POLLOCK), RICE WINE (WATER, RICE, KOJI), EGG WHITES, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SEA SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), CARMINE (FOR COLOR), CANTHAXANTHIN (FOR COLOR). ADDS A TRIVIAL AMOUNT OF FAT. CONTAINS: ALASKA POLLOCK, BLUE CRAB, SNOW CRAB, LOBSTER, EGG.
Check Kroger Leg Style Crab Select Imitation Crab Meat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Leg Style Crab Select Imitation Crab Meat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
Land O' Frost Premium Old World Style Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat
KROGER, MEXICAN STYLE BLEND FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE
Rice Select Rice Arborio Italian-Style - 36 Oz
Kroger® Country Style Hash Browns
About this product
Seafood · Stick


