This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Kroger Lemon Flavored Sugar Free Instant Pudding and Pie Filling, Lemon Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, XANTHAN GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES (CONTAINS PROPYL GALLATE AND CITRIC ACID AS ANTIOXIDANTS), SALT, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM (SWEETENER), ASPARTAME* (SWEETENER), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS NATURAL FLAVORING, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, BHA (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Kroger Lemon Flavored Sugar Free Instant Pudding and Pie Filling, Lemon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
CitrusTart
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Kroger Lemon Flavored Sugar Free Instant Pudding and Pie Filling, Lemon | Spoonful