Is Kroger Lemon Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk And Skim Milk, Cream, Lemon Base (corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Corn Starch Modified, Natural Flavor, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Turmeric [color], Sodium Benzoate), Sugar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Stabilizer (microcrystalline Cellulose, Cellulose Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Dextrose), Citric Acid. Contains Milk.

Check Kroger Lemon Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Cup, Container, Pint, Cone, Plastic Cly, Unknown

Flavor
CitrusySweetVanilla?
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DessertSnackingTopping