Is Kroger Lemon Ice Cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk And Skim Milk, Cream, Lemon Base (corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Corn Starch Modified, Natural Flavor, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Turmeric [color], Sodium Benzoate), Sugar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Stabilizer (microcrystalline Cellulose, Cellulose Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Dextrose), Citric Acid. Contains Milk.

Check Kroger Lemon Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Cup, Container, Pint, Cone, Plastic Cly, Unknown

Flavor
CitrusySweetVanilla?
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DessertSnackingTopping