Is Kroger Lemon Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • dextrose
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk And Skim Milk, Cream, Lemon Base (corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Corn Starch Modified, Natural Flavor, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Turmeric [color], Sodium Benzoate), Sugar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Stabilizer (microcrystalline Cellulose, Cellulose Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Dextrose), Citric Acid. Contains Milk.

Check Kroger Lemon Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Cup, Container, Pint, Cone, Plastic Cly, Unknown

Flavor
CitrusySweetVanilla?
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DessertSnackingTopping