Is Kroger® Lemon Pepper Marinade with Lemon Juice Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright citrus and zesty, mildly spicy notes define this tangy, pourable marinade, with a smooth, slightly viscous texture and visible flecks. Commonly used to season chicken, fish, pork and vegetables before grilling, roasting or pan searing, some reviewers cite convenience and reliable flavor, with occasional comments noting varying intensity preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavors, Black Pepper, Dried Minced Onion, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate, Xanthan Gum, Dill Seed, Beta Carotene (For Color), Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)

Check Kroger® Lemon Pepper Marinade with Lemon Juice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Lemon Pepper Marinade with Lemon Juice is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSaltyPeppery
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCookingMeal Prep