Is Kroger® Lemon Pepper Marinade with Lemon Juice Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright citrus and zesty, mildly spicy notes define this tangy, pourable marinade, with a smooth, slightly viscous texture and visible flecks. Commonly used to season chicken, fish, pork and vegetables before grilling, roasting or pan searing, some reviewers cite convenience and reliable flavor, with occasional comments noting varying intensity preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavors, Black Pepper, Dried Minced Onion, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate, Xanthan Gum, Dill Seed, Beta Carotene (For Color), Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)

Check Kroger® Lemon Pepper Marinade with Lemon Juice against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Lemon Pepper Marinade with Lemon Juice is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSaltyPeppery
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCookingMeal Prep