Is Kroger® Lemon Pepper Seasoning Can Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium stearate

calcium stearate

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Black Pepper, Citric Acid, Onion, Garlic, Sugar, Spice, Calcium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agents), Maltodextrin, Acacia Gum, Natural Lemon Flavor, Bha (Antioxidant), Yellow Lake 5, Dehydrated

Check Kroger® Lemon Pepper Seasoning Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kroger® Lemon Pepper Seasoning Can is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Seasoning · Can

Flavor
CitrusPepperySavory
Texture
Powder
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingMarinadingMeal Prep