Is Kroger® Lemon Pepper Special Seasoning Blend Soy Free?
Description
Bright citrus brightness and mild piquancy present in a slightly coarse seasoning with visible granules. Commonly sprinkled on chicken, fish, vegetables, salads, and popcorn, it adds tang and gentle heat. Reviews often note versatile use, convenient shaker packaging, consistent flavor, and occasional remarks about coarse texture or uneven seasoning distribution.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Bright citrus brightness and mild piquancy present in a slightly coarse seasoning with visible granules. Commonly sprinkled on chicken, fish, vegetables, salads, and popcorn, it adds tang and gentle heat. Reviews often note versatile use, convenient shaker packaging, consistent flavor, and occasional remarks about coarse texture or uneven seasoning distribution.
Ingredients
Black Pepper, Salt, Modified Tapioca Starch, Citric Acid, Lemon Peel, Sugar, Garlic, Onion, Natural Flavor, Riboflavin (For Color), Soybean Oil And Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agents), Dehydrated
Check Kroger® Lemon Pepper Special Seasoning Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Lemon Pepper Special Seasoning Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Trader Joe's Chile Lime Seasoning Blend, 2.9 oz - PACK OF 2
Trader Joe's Everything but the Bagel Sesame Seasoning Blend
Trader Joe's Everything But The Elote Seasoning Blend
MRS DASH Original Blend Salt-Free Seasoning Blend 2.5 OZ SHAKER
Where to buy
Kroger® Lemon Pepper Special Seasoning Blend is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


