Is Kroger® Lightly Salted with Sea Salt Cashews Halves & Pieces Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • cashew
  • cashew products
  • cashews

cashew

Dietitian note

Cashews are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly seasoned cashew halves and pieces offer a mild, savory flavor with a buttery, slightly sweet profile; texture ranges from crisp, whole halves to smaller, crunchy fragments. Common uses include snacking, salad or grain bowl toppings, baking, and trail mixes. Customer reviews note freshness, consistent seasoning, and occasional broken pieces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cashews, vegetable oil (peanut, cottonseed, soybean, and/or sunflower oil), sea salt. CONTAINS: CASHEWS.Processed on equipment that also processes peanuts and other tree nuts.

Check Kroger® Lightly Salted with Sea Salt Cashews Halves & Pieces against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Lightly Salted with Sea Salt Cashews Halves & Pieces is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladTopping