Is Kroger® Lightly Salted with Sea Salt Mixed Nuts Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A lightly seasoned mixed-nut snack offering a balanced, subtle salty flavor and a firm, crunchy texture with varied bite sizes. Commonly used for casual snacking, party bowls, trail mixes, or as a salad and baking topping. Reviewers frequently cite freshness, consistent crunch, moderate seasoning, and convenient packaging and reliable quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, cashews, almonds, brazil nuts, pecans, vegetable oil (peanut, cottonseed, soybean, and/or sunflower oil), hazelnuts, sea salt.  CONTAINS: PEANUTS, CASHEWS, ALMONDS, BRAZIL NUTS, PECANS, HAZELNUTS. Processed on equipment that also processes other tree nuts.*By weight

Check Kroger® Lightly Salted with Sea Salt Mixed Nuts against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Lightly Salted with Sea Salt Mixed Nuts is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishingTopping