Is Kroger® Lightly Salted with Sea Salt Peanuts Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kroger lightly salted with sea salt peanuts have received mixed reviews from people. Some individuals find the peanuts to be lacking in taste and overall quality. It is important to note that these opinions are subjective and may vary among individuals. The product is lightly salted and features sea salt, providing a flavor that may appeal to some consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, vegetable oil (peanut, cottonseed, soybean, and/or sunflower oil), sea salt.CONTAINS: PEANUTS. Processed on equipment that also processes peanuts and other tree nuts.

Check Kroger® Lightly Salted with Sea Salt Peanuts against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Lightly Salted with Sea Salt Peanuts is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SaltyNutty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladOn The GoGarnishing