Is Kroger® Lite Creamy Ranch Dressing Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk powder
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream powder
  • skim milk
  • lowfat buttermilk

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Milder ranch flavor with a smooth, creamy texture common to dressings; often used as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread, and party dip. Reviewers commonly note a lighter taste compared with full-strength varieties, acceptable creaminess for dipping, and good value, while some report a thinner consistency and milder flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Lowfat Buttermilk (Cultured Lowfat And Skim Milk, Salt, Modified Tapioca Starch, Locust Bean Gum, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan), Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Spices, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Dried Parsley, Natural Flavor, Egg Yolk, Sour Cream Powder (Cultured Cream And Nonfat Milk), Buttermilk Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum, Phosphoric Acid, Titanium Dioxide, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)

Check Kroger® Lite Creamy Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kroger® Lite Creamy Ranch Dressing is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingMeal Prep