Is Kroger® Lite Mayonnaise Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured nonfat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kroger Lite Mayonnaise is a product that is loved by people for its taste. It is a light version of mayonnaise, making it a healthier option. The product details are not provided, but it can be assumed that Kroger Lite Mayonnaise is a low-fat alternative to regular mayonnaise. Unfortunately, no specific information about what people say about the product is given. Overall, Kroger Lite Mayonnaise seems to be a popular choice for those looking for a lighter mayo option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Corn Starch-modified, Egg Yolks, Sugar, Salt, Cultured Nonfat Milk, Lactic Acid, Mustard Flour, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Natural Flavors, Beta-apo-8'-carotenal (For Color), Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Not In Regular Mayonnaise

Check Kroger® Lite Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Lite Mayonnaise is available at 5 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavoryVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep