Is Kroger® Maraschino Cherries Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • natural and artificial flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, bright cherry flavor with a syrupy finish; texture is firm yet tender and glossy. Commonly used as cocktail garnish, ice cream or dessert topping, and in baking. Reviews also note consistent size and sweetness, convenient use, easy portioning options, and occasional complaints about an overly sweet or artificial taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cherries, Water, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Red 40, Sulfur Dioxide (Preservative).

Check Kroger® Maraschino Cherries against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Maraschino Cherries is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Fruit · Whole

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSnacking