Is Kroger® Marinara Pasta Sauce Vegan?

Description
A straightforward marinara with balanced, mildly tangy flavor and smooth, slightly coarse texture. Commonly used for tossed pasta, baked dishes, pizza bases and dipping. Shoppers note consistent taste and affordability, praising convenience and versatility while occasional reviewers mention mild seasoning or thinner-than-expected consistency in family and weeknight meals often too.
Why it's not vegan
- cultured part-skim milk
- milk
- romano cheese
cultured part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A straightforward marinara with balanced, mildly tangy flavor and smooth, slightly coarse texture. Commonly used for tossed pasta, baked dishes, pizza bases and dipping. Shoppers note consistent taste and affordability, praising convenience and versatility while occasional reviewers mention mild seasoning or thinner-than-expected consistency in family and weeknight meals often too.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Dried Onions, Dried Garlic, Spices, Citric Acid, Romano Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt And Enzymes), Basil, Contains: Milk
Check Kroger® Marinara Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Marinara Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Marinara Pasta Sauce is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


